Development of brain-computer interface for input characters in mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Natsue  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (00581315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DASALLA Charles SAYO  東京工業大学, 国際部国際事業課, 教育研究支援員 (20602684)
AKAMA Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (60242301)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳活動信号計測 / デコーディング / ブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェース / 機能的MRI / 脳波 / 機械学習 / 逆問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain-computer interface (BCI) has been attracted attentions as a communication tool for persons who cannot speak or move their hands to use a computer. To make BCIs more effective and useful, extracting of functional information from brain signals is key technology. In this study, we measured electroencephalography (EEG) signals and functional magnetic resonance imaging data during imagination of Japanese vowels, and performed vowel classification. As a result, the classification accuracy was higher when EEG cortical current signals were estimated from EEG and fMRI and used as the features than when EEG signals themselves were used.