Theory of Argumentation Semantics based on the Balance Theory and its Practice on Pervasive Personal Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA HAJIME  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40282991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハイダーの均衡理論 / 数理議論学 / 抽象議論フレームワーク / 議論意味論 / 社会心理学 / PIRIKA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Argumentation is a computing mechanism internalizing both inference and communication from scratch. It is a fundamental mechanism for realizing social intelligence on a computer. So far, Dung’s abstract argumentation framework (AF) and its argumentation semantics have been considered as a most promising approach to computational argumentation. Many people have contributed many results towards its improvement, extension, reinterpretation and so on. We, however, observed some defects and weakness of his approach in the point that it only deals with a limited aspect of argumentation. That is, he presented a notion of argument acceptability based on argument attack only. Another important notion, argument support, is missing in his framework. In this work, we take an innovative approach to overcome this defect, which is inspired by the socio-psychological balance theory. We theorize a new argumentation semantics named the balanced semantics for argumentation, and its implementation.