Project/Area Number |
24500168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Reiji 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20362296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARITA Takaya 名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (40202759)
Research Collaborator |
TAYLOR Charles E. University of California, Los Angeles, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Prof.
CODY Martin L. University of California, Los Angeles, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Prof.
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 学習 / 表現型可塑性 / ニッチ構築 / 共進化 / 資源共有問題 / 個体ベースモデル / 人工生命 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims at understanding coevolution of learning and niche construction in sympatric species using complex systems approaches. First, we constructed a minimal model where several different species participate in a partitioning of their shared niches, and evolve their behavioral plasticity to avoid an overlap of their niche use. We found that the two different types of asymmetric distributions of phenotypic plasticity emerge depending on the settings of the degree of congestion of the shared niches. Then, we constructed and analyzed computational and coevolutionary models of language-language ability, plant-insect, predator-prey interactions, etc. We also conducted related computational experiments on evolution of learning or niche construction, considered engineering applications of the findings assuming the information transmission in wireless sensor networks, and considered relationships between the findings and singing behaviors of birds.