Building Process-oriented Database of Lesson-plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yusuke  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70362019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOGUCHI Riichiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, サービスサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (20116106)
KASAI Toshinobu  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (80335570)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオントロジー / モデル化 / 学習指導案 / 教授プロセス / 標準化技術 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop a process-oriented database of lesson-plans. Lesson-plans are document that teachers describe the plan of a lesson for sharing among teachers. The existing databases are based on terms in lesson plans or metadata about the content and the target. This study focuses on the process of lesson, that is, flow of actions of teachers and learners and design rationale of it.
The result of this study is models of real lesson-plans based on OMNIBUS ontology that can be access with the goal or method of lesson and a system to generate such metadata.