Bayesian network structure learning when discrete and continuous variables are present.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Joe  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50216397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Washio Takashi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00192815)
Kano Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20201436)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベイジアンネットワーク / 構造学習 / 事後確率最大 / 相互情報量の検定 / 独立性の検定 / グラフィカルモデル / 計算量の削減 / 一致性 / 独立性検定 / 離散と連続が混合 / MDL / 強一致性 / モデル選択 / MDL原理 / Bayesianネットワーク / Chow-Liuアルゴリズム / 機械学習 / Bayes推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider Bayesian network structure learning when discrete and continuous variables are present. The problem is rather hard and very few results are available. I particular, we had to assume that each continuous variable is Gaussian and no two discrete variable should be between a continuous variable. In this research, we mathematically prove consistency (the correct structure is estimated as the sample size increases). In particular, we proposed applications to independence testing and estimation of mutual information.