A study on dishonest agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMA Chiaki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20273873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不誠実推論 / 利己的エージェント / 認識論理 / 議論フレームワーク / エージェント交渉 / 帰納推論 / 会話の含意 / マルチエージェントシステム / 利己的なエージェント / 誘導推論 / 欺瞞 / 信念の論理 / 解集合プログラミング / 反事実推論 / アブダクション / エージェント間交渉 / エージェント / 論争ゲーム / 創発 / 不誠実なエージェント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to understand dishonest behaviors of humans and to realize them by artificial agents. The results of this study are as follows. (1) We built a logical theory of dishonesty such as lies and deception. We developed algorithms for dishonest reasoning by agents. (2) We characterized processes of learning dishonest behaviors using inductive logic programming. (3) We developed formal models of negotiation and argumentation among agents who may behave dishonestly. We argued the possibility of distinguishing dishonest agents from others. (4) We formulated conversational implicature in human dialogues and showed how speakers could use it for misleading hearers. (5) We performed experiments to examine the effect of self-interested agents in cooperative agent societies. We developed multiagent systems and observed the process of evolving self-interested agents in resource bounded environments. We investigated conditions to suppress the increase of self-interested agents.