Reputation Analysis related to the East Japan Great Earthquake by Cross Media Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takako  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (80551697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROTA Yukari  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30337901)
KUBOYAMA Tetsuji  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80302660)
Research Collaborator CHAKRABORTY Basabi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (90305293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア解析 / データマイニング / ビッグデータ / 話題抽出 / 東日本大震災 / ソーシャルメディア / 横断検索 / 国際情報交換 / 横断分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to conduct the cross media research for blogs, web video sites, micro-blogs (twitter), online bulletin boards related to the East Japan Great Analysis, to make clear the reputation formation process in social media. We analyzed and visualized the damaged people's requirements transition from blogs provided by NPO in Iwate Prefecture, using the data mining techniques such as Network Community Graph, LDA, LSA, and so on. From the web video sites, we extracted trigger words and explored how those words activated burst micro blogs. The results were analyzed as cross media relationships. In addition, as the part of cross media analysis, we started the new collaborative research with Thai to analyze the relationships between Thai and Japan social media.