Generalization of state-action space using properties of the real world and its application to autonomous robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuyuki  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90346411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords汎化 / 抽象化 / 状態行動空間 / 環境の普遍的性質 / タコ型マニピュレータ / レスキューロボット / 合流制御 / レスキューマニピュレータ / 音源定位 / 状態行動空間の抽象化 / 強化学習 / タコ型ロボット / アメンボ型ロボット / 衝突防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a novel framework for generalization and abstraction on the basis of intelligent behaviors of animals. In this framework, generalization and abstraction is realized by utilizing the properties of the real world. It is completely different from conventional statistics based approach. By the proposed framework, robots can behave adaptively in complex unknown environments.