Modeling of Data Integration and Datamining with Ambiguity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazunori  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40350673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSUGA Akihiko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (90393842)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータマイニング / データ融合 / 多重世界 / 優先度 / センサーデータ / 視線データ / 可能世界 / 選好順序 / 時系列データ / 潜在的状況 / レスポンス時間 / 相関ルールマイニング / データフュージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops effective methods to prepare useful databases for datamining. It is in general not sufficient to use a database from a single source. We develop three types of methods that depend on different viewpoints. First, we assume a set of background knowledge is attached to the original database. Then a developed method automatically discovers useful data using the Web search, and attaches it to the database. Second, we develop a method to integrate multiple sources of databases into the one of a single source. The point here is to maintain many possibilities of the integration. Third, we develop an automatic acquisition of data with which we estimate the degree of reliability for the original database. These three types of methods and new datamining algorithms with them are implemented, and then the effectiveness is verified through experiments.