| Project/Area Number |
24500183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | Kaetsu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINJO Keita 沖縄国際大学, 経済学部経済学科, 講師 (20611750)
HARAGUCHI Makoto 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40128450)
FUJINAMI Tsutomu 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ライフデザイン研究センター, 教授 (70303344)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Katsumi 国立情報学研究所, 教授 (10252321)
SUWA Masaki 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (50329661)
| Research Collaborator |
MASUDA Toshiki , チェリスト
KOBAYASHI Ikuo
OZAKI Tomonobu 日本大学, 文理学部情報科学科, 准教授 (40365458)
NISHIYAMA Takeshige 慶応大学, SFC研究所, 上席研究所員
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 人工知能 / 知識情報処理 / スキルサイエンス / アブダクション / アナロジー / 述語論理 / コツの説明 / 比喩表現 / スキル創造支援 / スキル獲得支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we aimed at developing an analogical abduction scheme as an extension to our previous work on meta level abductive reasoning for rule abduction. Previously, we gave a set of axioms for stating the object level causalities in terms of first-order-logic (FOL) clauses, which represent direct and indirect causalities with transitive rules. Here we have extended our formalism of the meta level abductive reasoning by adding rules to conduct analogical inference, and have succeeded in obtaining hypotheses of analogical explanations. We have applied our analogical abduction method to problems of explaining difficult cello playing techniques such as spiccato and rapid cross strings of the bow movement. Our method has constructed persuasive analogical explanations about how to play them. We also applied analogical abduction to show the effectiveness of a metaphorical expression and successfully created an analogical explanation of how it works.