Data mining and privacy preservation for traffic data warehouse
Project/Area Number |
24500185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | データマイニング / プライバシー保護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, from the point of view of data mining and privacy preservation, we proposed a cloud architecture of traffic information system for location service platform. First, we had a survey research of data mining related to privacy preservation and spatial data processing. Next, using the open source HElib (Homomorphic Encryption library) of fully homomorphic encryption, we tried to implement a prototype system in the cloud. In near future, a further improvement in computer performance revealed to be a key technology data security enhancement in the cloud architecture.