Agent-Based Evacuation Behavior Simulations and its Application to Prevention Planning to Emergencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomoichi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80278259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords避難行動シミュレーション / マルチエージェントシステム / 群衆シミュレーション / 情報伝達モデル / 避難情報伝達モデル / 知的エージェント / SNSによる避難情報案内
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During emergencies, it is extremely important to safely exit buildings and perform rescue operations quickly. Evacuation drills are conducted periodically to practice smooth evacuations and effective rescue operations. To evaluate the effectiveness of evacuation drills, it is necessary to analyze human evacuation behaviors from two perspectives: the perspective of the evacuee and the perspective of the rescue responder.
We developed TENDENKO that simulates the evacuation of a crowd of evacuees and rescuers in realistic situations. TENDENKO has three features: emergency information is announced to agents, agents have social and personal relationships between them and behave according to their roles, and rescue agents move against the flow of evacuee agents. Our research shows the simulations serve to improve evacuation planning for the building to save more lives during future emergencies.