Automatic Recording for Meal Pattern by using Conductive Chopsticks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Shigeo  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90298703)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords摂食動作 / センシング / 箸 / 閉回路 / 電流値 / 導電性 / 食育 / 食事 / 電導性箸 / 口 / 腕 / ユビキタス / 食べ物 / 老人 / 集団性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary education continues to attract attention. One target of such attention is the meals consumed alone by senior citizens whose eating habits are often unhealthy. To solve this problem, the life-log data of eating habits are effective. Thus, this research proposes to solve this problem with a new method that records an ingestion log without burdening users. Our proposed method, which focuses on the closed circuit conductivity that is constructed from food, chopsticks, and a human body, determines the resistance value of the closed circuit and detects two actions: grasping food and carrying it to the mouth. We implemented our prototype chopsticks and experimentally verified our proposed methods. The accuracy of carrying food to the mouth exceeded 99% using F-measure. Our evaluation also clarified that our proposed method identifies participants who fail to join meal communities of young men/women around a table.