Extracting logical forms from corpora by using Combinatory Categorial Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OTANI AKIRA  大阪学院大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50283817)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords語彙化文法 / 組合せ範疇文法 / CCG / 論理形式 / 言語情報抽出 / コーパス / 語彙項目 / 格交替 / 構文情報 / アノテーション / 文法誤り / 情報抽出 / 概念意味論 / CS / 意味 / ガ格 / 難易構文 / 全称量化 / 文理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project designed a Japanese lexicalized grammar based on Combinatory Categorial Grammar (CCG) and considered an algorithm of (semi-)automatically extracting logical forms from corpora by using CCG derivations. When sentences get longer because of some linguistic complexity the parsing performance deteriorates. Under the framework of CCG, we analyzed such linguistic matters as multiple-GA, GA-NO conversion and locative NI-DE alternation in Japanese, and proposed a syntactic and semantic parsing strategy, which is also available for inducing a CCG grammar from an annotated corpus.