Development of an Endoscopic Diagnosis Learning System Making Use of Ontology Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO MASAKI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50200209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSUI Haruhiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40304125)
仲野 俊成  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60237344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Toshinari  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60237344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオントロジ- / セマンティクウェブ / 上部内視鏡画像 / e-Learning / セマンティクウエブ / 内視鏡学習システム / eラ-ニング / 特記すべきことなし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through application of the semantic web technology, we have recently attempted creation of a database, with the goal of establishing a learning system which can be utilized in education/training of physicians and other purposes. Being accompanied by numerical assessment of the strength of relationship in each combination of terms. we arranged a database with the use of ontology technology. We registered representative case images covering the information on "basic sites," "basic findings," "diagnosis"and so on, and the thus created basic form for a database of images was incorporated into the ontology database. In this way, we created the fundamental frame for a learning system capable of making questions and checking the accuracy of each answer to the questions. This system was tried by some test users, to check the validity of the system, focusing on technical and educational aspects. The system was rated to be elatively satisfactory, although several problems were identified.