Data Mining Techniequs that aware social fairness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMISHIMA Toshihiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHO Shotaro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40356340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 機械学習 / 統計 / 独立性 / 公正性 / 中立性 / 推薦システム / フィルタバブル / 統計的独立性 / フィルターバブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the improvement of data mining technologies, such technologies are being used for determinations that seriously affect individual' lives, such as employment applications, credit, insurance rates, and so on. Needless to say, such serious determinations must be unbiased and fair in terms of socially sensitive information, such as gender or race. For this purpose, we develop the technique to avoid the use of such sensitive information in the serious determinations. The simple elimination of sensitive information from the calculations is insufficient for avoiding inappropriate determination process, due to the indirect influence of sensitive information. This phenomena is called the read-lining effect. We treat this red-lining effect by introducing the methodologies based on the notion of the statistical independence.