Asteroid Wide Area Exploration System Using Plural Small Rovers and Wireless Sensor Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIKAWA Masahiko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (40361357)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小惑星探査 / 探査ローバ / 探査ロボット / センサネットワーク / 相対距離推定 / ローバ / ロボット / 無線 / 距離推定 / 小惑星探査ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are proposing an asteroid exploration robot system consisting of plural small size rovers. Each rover can communicate with others using radio, and a wireless mesh network is configured on an asteroid's surface. Our proposed system has the following three advantages against a conventional exploration system using one or two rovers: (1)It is possible to explore a wider area of an asteroid efficiently. (2)Since the mesh network has redundant communication paths, our exploration system has more robustness against some troubles. (3)It is possible to estimate the relative distances among plural rovers by using the mesh network.