Computer vision techniques for recognition and retrieval of volumetric biological organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IMIYA Atsushi  千葉大学, 統合情報センター, 教授 (10176505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変分原理 / データ蓄積 / 大域的整合計算 / 局所的整合計算 / 学習 / 臓器モデル / 形状解析 / 平均臓器 / 変分解析 / 形状処理 / 非剛体 / 画像蓄積 / 計算解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we introduced a fast and robust method for registration, recognition and retrieval of volumetric biological organs. The method allows us to construct robust and repairable statistical models for organs in human torso. For the construction of models, (1) we develop a segmentation methods for organs in torso, (2) we define the average organ, (3) we clarify the difference among temporal, spatial and sopatio-temporal averages of organs and (4) we construct a robust and reliable image registration method with data in large database dictionary.