Camerawork synthesis from multiple videos of handheld video cameras under space sharing situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TOKAI SHOGO  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50283627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカメラワーク / キーフレーム / 画面構成制御 / 時間軸制御 / カメラワーク生成 / 多視点映像処理 / 画像 / 多視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this theme, I considered employing the camerawork features to express a scene situation as attractive and intelligible video sequences combined from multiple handheld video cameras by spectators in the scene under space sharing situations. Here, I designed camerawork features as a setting of observing angles, position and size of a shooting object on the video, and their time series variations with considering to show its movement in the scene such as sports situation. I adopt key frames and interpolations of the camerawork parameters for final video sequence production. I developed a series of video processing method from original video sequences by handheld cameras to the final camerawork video sequence through the panoramic image synthesis by using configurations of camerawork features for each key frame. And, I also showed an effectiveness of the proposed method using in an actual sports scene.