Driver risk evaluation using driving signals recorded from in-vehicle network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Chiyomi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90335092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAOKA Norihide  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10333501)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運転行動 / 車載ネットワーク / スマートフォン / 危険性評価 / 運転データ / 運転データ収集 / 行動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A driving data recording system was developed using an in-vehicle network and a Smartphone. The developed system is more versatile than an instrumented vehicle because it is portable and can be easily used on various types of vehicles. We focused on how driver behavior changes when drivers operate different types of vehicles, and recorded driving data using the developed system. We analyzed the driver behavior characteristics and conducted some comparative experiments using the driving data recorded on different types of vehicles. Although differences in the characteristics of driving signals were observed for the different types of vehicles, consistent individual characteristics were observed for each driver, regardless of the type of vehicle being driven. Some driver risk evaluation methods were also applied to the recorded data. The results showed that drivers displayed consistently safer or less safe driving behavior, regardless of the type of vehicle being driven.