A study of recording and reproducing system for selective listening audio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Takanori  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40329769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords立体音響 / マイクロホンアレイ / 数値解析 / 超指向性スピーカ / 振動式スピーカ / 音響信号処理 / 音場再生 / 残響下音響信号処理 / 超指向性音源 / 確率モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods of recording and reproducing sound field were investigated for the novel spatial audio system called as the selective listening audio. A spherical microphone baffle with hollows was proposed and evaluated by the numerical analysis and the actual measurement. The results show that the acoustic transfer function between the proposed device and a sound source is changed in a direction of sound source, and the device can be applied to an emphasis of a sound source and the binaural recording. The method of sound reproduction with the parametric speaker and the vibration speaker were also investigated.