Development of technics for taking high quality images of movement objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
WU Haiyuan  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (70283695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Qian  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (70263233)
TAKI Hirokazu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (10304180)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動物体追跡 / 能動カメラ制御 / 高品質の画像撮影技術 / 事例ベース / ぶれ程度の推定 / ぶれ方向の推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a system that can detect faces and tracking the face and hair automatically using a RGB-D camera, which can take color pictures and the range images simultaneously. We have published many papers in scientific journals and presented in many international conferences about the results of this research, and more important, we have performed on-site demonstrations using our real working system in many international conferences, open campus and open laboratory in Wakayama university, academic-industrial collaboration and other events.
We have also built a database of the facial images with known motion blur, and used an example based approach to discover the features which is useful to detect motion blur. We have built a demonstration system in an academic-industrial collaboration research project.
We also have carried out theoretical research that uses cepstrum analysis to estimate motion blur.