A study on the prediction of the recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) by a novel Boolean classifier with use of the combination of genomic data and clinical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO YOSHIHIKO  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90198820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Norio  山口大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (80332807)
FUJITA Yusuke  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40509527)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / パターン認識 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a novel blood test system for predicting the recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) associated with hepatitics C virus (HCV) infection. In order to develop the test system, we established the combination of genomic data and clinical data, and the design of a novel Boolean classifier for binary patterns. We used 40 training samples and 33 test samples, who underwent complete surgical resection of HCC. Regarding features used for a classifier, 2 methylated genes (SPINT2 and SRD5A2), traditional tumor maker AFP and PIVKA were used. We developed the blood test system with use of the Boolean classifier for predicting the recurrence of HCC, which achieved high abilities (sensitivity of 64%, specificity of 65% and Youden-index of 0.29) for 33 test samples. This suggests that the proposed method might lead to clinical applications.