Development of a model-based 3D object recognition method aiming at construction of a system for supporting human activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Makoto  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (00274556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Katsuhiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (00150516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3次元物体認識 / 注視モデリング / 部分グラフ探索 / 形状記述 / 特徴点照合 / ARメガネ / 注目領域選択 / ヘルスケアモニタリング / 形状記述法 / 3次元物体認識 / 多重解像度形状モデリング / 人間支援システム / 注視領域 / 混合分布モデル / 相互情報量 / 幾何学的照合 / 形状モデリング / 特徴抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An object recognition method and a health-care monitoring method using 3D information (shape and depth) were developed to support human activity and life. Some local feature descriptions such as shape histograms or curvature distribution images were proposed for the object recognition technique, so that the recognition was robustly realized by utilizing a method for detecting dense subgraphs from many matching pairs. In having experimented using all 73 objects which were extracted from various measuring devices and had various sizes and accuracy, we had confirmed that the proposed method was able to achieve about 95% recognition rate.