Probabilistic sound source localization with active pinnae and robot head motion
Project/Area Number |
24500210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMON Makoto 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70332864)
Research Collaborator |
FURUKAWA Tomonari Virgina Polytechnic Institute and State University, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 音源定位 / 能動耳介 / ロボット聴覚 / アクティブセンシング / 確率的状態推定 / 動作計画 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国) / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a robot system with active pinnae is considered in order to achieve sound source localization. Localization method based on pre-measured acoustic database is introduced, and uncertainty model for the system is proposed. It was verified by experiments that the proposed method succeeded to localize a sound source under noisy environment. Ego-noise that is generated during a robot motion is also considered, and a primitive action of the robot is studied.