3D model retrieval based on local pattern features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motofumi  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90332147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords形状特徴 / 3次元物体モデル / 高次局所自己相関 / 類似検索 / 形状検索 / テクスチャ / HLAC / Ext HLAC / 画像特徴 / 類似形状検索 / 3次元モデル / 3DHLAC / 高次局所自己相関特徴 / ソリッドテクスチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Content-based 3D model retrieval techniques are important for 3D polygonal model databases. Recent efficient GPU hardware has made it possible to display high quality textured 3D models. Our technique allows users to retrieve and classify 3D models based on texture pattern similarity. We have extended HLAC shape descriptors for retrieving textured 3D models. Our three dimensional extensions of HLAC features have made possible the analysis of solid textures and 3D polygonal models. Our experimental program extracted local pattern features from solid textures by using the extended 3D HLAC mask patterns. A similarity retrieval system for the solid textures has been implemented. When a 3D model is created, 2D texture images can be overlaid on it to add colors and textures. In this research, standard HLAC masks (3x3) were extended to Ext-HLAC masks (5x5). Preliminary experiments show that a certain set of the Ext-HLAC masks can classify 2d texture images efficiently.