Study of computer simulation, computer measurement and image correction for color-vision deficiencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroshi  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (70238484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80265701)
ASAKAWA Ken  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (60582749)
NOSHIRO Makoto  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 名誉教授 (80014231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色覚シミュレーション / 2色型色覚 / 混同色 / 比例則 / Color Vision / Computer Vision / Dichromats / Simulation / Confusion Color
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider a computer simulation of color confusion for dichromats for any colors on any video device, which transforms color in each pixel into a representative color among the set of its confusion colors. As a guiding principle of the simulation we adopt the proportionality law between the pre-transformed and post-transformed colors, which ensures that the same colors are not transformed to two or more different colors apart from intensity. We show that such a simulation algorithm with the proportionality law is unique for the video displays whose projected gamut onto the plane perpendicular to the color confusion axis in the LMS space is hexagon. Almost all video display including sRGB satisfy this condition and we demonstrate this unique simulation in sRGB video display.