Development of Simplified Diagnosis System for Sleep Apnea Syndrome by Breath Sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hirofumi  工学院大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40613641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yasuhiro  東京大学, 医学部, 講師 (60376473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 無呼吸低呼吸指数 / 呼吸音 / いびき / 音響特徴量 / 機械学習 / なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep Apnea Syndrome (SAS) is a type of disorder that causes behavioral effects such as airow obstruction and/or neural abnormality due to Apnea, and lower oxygen saturation (SpO2) based on abnormal ventilatory function due to Hypopnea. As an aim of this research, a simple and low-cost SAS diagnosis system based on breath sounds was proposed including a prediction model for Apnea Hypopnea Index (AHI) as a part of the system. The feature of this model is to detect a snore sound during sleep and to estimate AHI as a criterion for SAS diagnosis by means of a weighting histogram for the duration of estimated Apnea. As a result of extracting acoustic characteristics for the detected snoring sounds, the correlation between Apnea periods and Hypopnea periods was found on the histogram for the duration of estimated Apnea. AHI prediction model by the histogram was designed. Verifying the efficacy of the prediction model, the average relative error was 37%.