Project/Area Number |
24500214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEOKA Hiroshi 東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (20579966)
HOSAKA Tadaaki 東京理科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (60516235)
SUGIMURA Daisuke 東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (10712052)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 動きベクトル推定 / 高フレームレート / 超解像 / 画像入力 / FPGA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we investigated high-accuracy estimation methods of motion vectors for high frame rate images and the imaging system to obtain high quality images by integrating multiple frames using the estimated motion vectors. First we proposed the high-speed and high-accuracy methods of motion estimation based on the gradient method by using a constraint equation with low estimation errors by shifting the target-pixel positions or adjusting the calculated directions as well as positions of the spatial gradients. In addition, we proposed the method to apply the estimated motion vectors to the super resolution for hardware implementation.