Research on image recognition and retrieval using space-filling curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Seiichiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00204602)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Kenjiro
ZHANG Qieshi
RYU Jegoon
YANG Zhuo
HAO Pengyi
ZHOU Wei
YU Jiya
WANG Chengjie
WU Renjie
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像認識 / 画像検索 / 空間充填曲線 / 薬剤パッケージ / ヒルベルト走査 / 特徴記述 / 裸錠認識 / 錠剤認識 / 線形多様体 / 顔検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a large-scale image inspection system for preventing human error of medicine dispensing to patients at pharmacy, research on image recognition and retrieval using space-filling curves is introduced. First a linear manifold color descriptor is proposed for medicine package recognition. And then a new shapr descriptor called hyper-complex polar Fourier analysis is developed for medicine feature extraction. Finally using several space filling curves, an adaptive Hilbert scan based Bag-of-Features is proposed for image retrieval. This method is based on adaptive selection of several scanning methods like Hilbert scan, etc., and several experiments show that the proposed method performs better than other retrieval methods.