Development of new image restoration method based on color image sparse representation theory for high quality and high performance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takahiro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10150749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Takashi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (80241115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像復元 / 雑音除去 / 疎表現 / 冗長変換 / Color-Shrinkage / 画像の疎表現 / 3次元DCT / ポアソンランダム画像 / 画像の素表現 / カラーシリンケージ / 画像の冗長表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research representatives previously have developed "Various hybrid frame methods" and "Various Color Shrinkage methods" for the image restoration. In this research, based on a current result, we worked on the research topics described as follows. 1. The image restoration method that we had developed up to now was formulated with a mathematical frame. Moreover, we developed the technique for achieving the optimum construction. 2. We developed the best composition technique to remove various obstructions caused by processing in the camera collectively. 3. The problem of restoring the color image of the high-resolution from the deterioration observation data that had been obtained by taking a picture by the dark was formulated as a color image sparse representation problem. Moreover, we did a basic examination of the best composition method.