Development of digital restoration processing of motion picture for digital archiving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEO HIDEYA  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90434414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOH Takahiro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10150749)
KOMATSU Takashi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (80241115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像処理 / 人工知能 / 認知工学 / 経年劣化ノイズ抑制処理 / ビデオ映像ノイズ抑制処理 / モデル化 / システム工学 / 実用化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to respective noise suppression processing for blotches, scratches, flicker, and irregular frame shake, developed previously by the author, noise suppression processing for focus micro-variations was developed. An integrated noise suppression system for age-deteriorated film that integrates all of these was created. Additionally, noise suppression processing for consumer video images was developed with improvements based on the above-mentioned integrated noise suppression processing, and a video-dedicated noise suppression system created. Applying these two systems to digital video images obtained by digitizing actual age-deteriorated film and VHS tape yielded excellent noise removal effects in a practical amounts of processing time.