Project/Area Number |
24500219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA HIROSHI 神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00434415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IOROI Shigenori 神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20318992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIMURA Hiromitsu 神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 講師 (70329308)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 屋内測位 / 超音波センサ / 慣性センサ / マイクセンサ / センサ融合・統合 / センサーネットワーク / ユビキタスコンピューティング / 慣性センサー / 超音波センサー / スマートフォン / 非可聴音 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The authors have developed a high-accurate positioning system for wide indoor area by using ultrasonic. Feature of the proposed system is that the system is not required time synchronization between transmission and receiving parts. The system evaluation was carried out in a corridor of more than 30m range, and the positioning error less than a few cm was verified. The positioning system by using a speaker of a smartphone has also developed, and its positioning accuracy is maintained even in the noisy environment. The server system that displays the map and positioning information has been designed and implemented in order to visualize the positioning results in real time. The dead reckoning by using inertia sensors implemented in a smartphone has been investigated. The authors realize the positioning platform that can be corresponded to user’s accuracy requirement by combining the positioning system by ultrasonic and dead reckoning by inertia sensors.