Project/Area Number |
24500222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Aichi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMIYA Naoshi 愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80410885)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光センサ / ファイバセンサ / ロボットセンサ / 光ファイバ / センサ / アクチュエータ / 小型ロボット / 自律ロボット / 姿勢把握 / 光伝送 / 平面センサ / ヒューマンインターフェイス / ロボット / 自動制御 / 自律型ロボット / 光ファイバセンサ / 曲げセンサ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research and development was achieved to develop a small practical sensor for controlling manipulator of small robot. As the first step, we investigated and approached to research small optical fiber sensors changed from plastic fiber sensors in continuing research using conventional method. In second step, we tried to achieve to make some practical prototypes using MEMS technology but we couldn't accomplish it’s good enough aim on schedule. However, prototype sensing system using plastic sensor was tried to apply to autonomous autonavigation robots and some small robots, and we achieved evaluation of sensor and could attach a prospect to practical use.