On real-time multi-view video coding using parallel processing of sparse representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Yoshimitsu  久留米工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (60290847)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像符号化 / スパース表現 / GPGPU / 多視点画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sparse representation is one of the hottest topics in signal processing, and approximates a given signal by a linear combination of less numbers of basis vectors. In this research, we applied sparse representation to multi-view video coding to achieve higher coding performance than the conventional video coding framework used in MPEGs, and tried faster implementation using multi-cores in GPU and CPU. Research results show the effectiveness of sparse representation in video coding, and also tell us that the proposed parallel processing is about 2.7 times faster than the execution using CPU. This research includes accurate estimation of Fundamental matrix to obtain geometric information of objects from multi-view images.