Project/Area Number |
24500232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
AKAO Yoshinori 科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (30356159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHIKAWA Yoshiyasu 科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 室長 (80356196)
YAMAMOTO Atsushi 科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 研究員 (90462754)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 筆跡 / 質感 / 偏角画像 / 複眼光学系 / 画像センシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to propose a measurement-based method evaluating the appearance of handwritten strokes, which is currently performed by experts’ observation in the process of forensic handwriting examination. We constructed a compound-eye imaging system for efficient acquisition of gonio-reflection information, which is considered to be closely related with the appearance of objects. The proposed system successfully acquired gloss images together with density images. The continuity and local shape of gloss pattern along handwritten strokes were considered to give effective information concerning the appearance that had been pointed out by experts.