Study on 3D Modeling of Outdoor Environments using Image Sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANATANI TSUNETAKE  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (10470254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYA Naokazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10252834)
SATO Tomokazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50362835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像処理 / 屋外環境 / 三次元モデル / 移動物体 / 三次元点群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional (3D) models of real road environments can be used in several applications. In this field, the environment is first measured using several types of sensors, and a 3D model of the environment is then constructed based on the results of the 3D measurements. In this 3D modeling process, 3D points that exist on moving objects become obstacles or outliers to enable the construction of an accurate 3D model. To solve this problem, we proposed a method for detecting 3D points on moving objects from 3D point cloud data based on photometric consistency and knowledge of the road environment. In addition, we confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed method through experiments for real outdoor environments.