A study on balancing perception adjustment accompanying motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70291911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動と知覚の学習 / 平衡制御 / 平衡感覚 / 知能ロボット / 運動制御 / 知覚 / 平衡 / 制御 / 運動計測 / 知覚補正 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines perceptual changes that accompany motor learning for a balancing task. Perceptual changes in an upright state were demonstrated using an experimental method that involves the use of a specially designed but unstable stool capable of a lateral slide as well as roll rotation of the seat surface. Subjects were asked to keep the seat surface horizontal during the motor learning phase, in which the lateral slide occurred in synchronization with shifts in virtual roll about the rotatory axis. Perceptual changes were evaluated from a measure of the psychologically upright postures of each subject. Significant results from statistical analyses showed that psychologically upright postures were inversely affected by the direction of seat movement and roll rotation during the motor learning phase.