Soccer game auto-capturing based on game situation and impressive, various video content auto-summarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Hidehiro  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (80194091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords局所特徴量 / 射影不変性 / 自動撮影 / 自動編集 / 試合状況抽出 / 映像コンテンツ生成 / テンプレート照合 / 背景差分 / 強化学習 / 射影変換 / 正規化ヒストグラム / 物体追跡 / 物体認識 / 超解像度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spite of we are acquiring a lot of benefit of the advanced technology in video and computer processing, Any automatic video content summarization system for sport game is not appeared. We aim to design an automatic method of game recognition, capturing various scenes by robot cameras and video content summarization. Through the processing series from the game recognition to the video summarization, we researched the following methods. In game recognition, (1) we measured the projectivity of local descriptor to contribute the recognition, and (2) we extended the traditional background subtraction to moving camera. In the automatic capturing, we also developed (3) a camera parameter generation method to control the robot cameras and (4) a machine learning method to learn the relationship between video scene composition, camera parameters and the four-part video story structure such as introduction, development, turn, and conclusion.