Project/Area Number |
24500240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Maebashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ZHU Chi 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20345482)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | BMI / EEG / パワーアシスト / 人間・機械システム / 脳波 / 表面筋電 / 運動強度 / 推定 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, four different tasks are designed for easily extracting the EEG (electroencephalography) signals. With these extracted EEG signals, an automatic discrimination approach is developed to determine whether the motion happens or not. On the other hand, with the concept of Mirror Neuron System, the load information that whether a subject is holding a load or not is extracted and the success rate is over 80%. Moreover, to construct the power assist system with EEG signals, an approach of EMG signal estimation directly from EEG signals is developed. The average of the coefficient of correlation between the estimated EMGs and the actually measured EMGs is about 0.70 and the best is as high as 0.88. The above results prove the possibility of power assist by EEG signals.