Development of Surgery Navigation System Based on Real-time Intelligent Image Processing and Augmented Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Mitsugi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90332999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIYAMA Masanori  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10292260)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝臓外科手術支援 / 医療情報処理 / 医療画像処理 / 術前計画 / 最適切除領域推定 / シミュレーション / 3Dシミュレーション / 3次元立体画像 / 肝切除シミュレーション / 肝切除ナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support liver surgery, we have developed technologies for 1) pre-operative planning using three-dimensional(3D) CT images, and 2) navigation exploiting Augmented-Reality (AR) where information from computers can be super-imposed onto real scene. In the conventional pre-operative planning, surgeons determine the resected region based on their empirical knowledge. To solve this problem, we have developed a method that finds the optimal resected region based on the geometrical relation between a tumor and liver vessels under the condition of patient’s liver function. This approach allows both of reducing the resected volume and preventing tumor metastasizing.
Moreover, a navigation system has been developed using a see-through-type head-mount display that super-impose the 3-D content onto the patient’s abdomen, and a touch-less user interface to manipulate the 3-D content.