A study on remote support for ADL cognitive rehabilitation and its rehab effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANO MUTSUO  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30351464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAWAKI Kenzaburo  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 専任講師 (30585005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知リハビリテーション / 行動環境認識 / 知能ロボティクス / ケアロボット / 行動理解 / 振り返り支援 / コミュニケーションロボット / 環境行動認識 / 認知行動評価 / リハビリ支援ロボット / 在宅支援 / 映像構造化 / 振り返りコミュニケーション / 生活行動認識 / 生活行動ナビゲーション / 危険行動予測 / 生活環境構造化 / 見守り支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new cognitive rehabilitation method called “Remote Cognitive Rehabilitation” on Activities of Daily Life (ADL) for cognitive disabled patients. It has three basic techniques, i.e., 1) environment structuralization of daily life space and rehabilitation support with high safety (risk prediction and accident prevention) , 2) interaction control based on cognitive disabled model (joint attention and sympathy with emotional behaviors), 3) reflection support based on awareness induction method to promote self-reliance of cognitive disabled patients. Throughout remote cognitive rehabilitation experiments on the assumption of in-home care, the effectiveness of self-reliance was confirmed to all participants.