Real image processing by continuous response pixel referring to motion detection in visual system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Akira  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (40236849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Jyun-ichi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (10303265)
MAEDA Yoshinobu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90303114)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実像処理 / 錯視 / 神経回路 / 受光素子 / サッケード / イメージセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present image processing, discrete image sequence is usually employed for the motion detect. In the human visual system, each photoreceptor processes the incident light information with continuous time. We proposed a novel method (called “real scene processing”) that processes a real-world scene with continuous time. The simulation results could explain a spatio-temporal illusion (apparent motion) and suggest the validity of this method. Furthermore, we examined to realize the real scene processing by hardware neuronal circuit model and to design an algorithm to estimate the velocity of a moving object.