Study on Quantifying Subjective Evaluation by Event-Related Potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Motoshi  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50261649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIYAMA Yoshitsugu  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90208116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords事象関連電位 / P300 / 主観評価 / 画像 / 好み / 視線 / 画質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study on quantifying subjective evaluation by event-related potential (ERP), the ERP was measured when subjectively judging in opinion tests with pictures, such as foods, shirts with different colors, and animals. The ERP component P300, which is related to cognition and/or judgment, was detected, and its amplitude or area was discussed as a P300 parameter. In results, an evaluation task to detect the P300 corresponding to subjects’ preference was proposed. And it was cleared that the relationship between P300 area and the degree of the preference is not linear. As a fundamental study to use with the ERP, eye fixation and its time were measured when subjectively judging in opinion tests with paired food pictures. Results showed a feasibility of detecting a difference of subjective evaluation by the eye fixation time.