Display with Increased Gradation Based on Human Vision and Kansei for a Higher Realistic Feeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mie  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00344903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYAMA Miyoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30251078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Naoki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (70345354)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表示 / 階調 / 印象 / 感性 / 視覚 / 感性情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study makes it possible to display images in gradations more than 256 on a large screen. To show the effectiveness of the display in gradations more than 256 that is the number for the present display, we conduct subjective assessments and examine what impressions viewers receive from images displayed in various gradations. Results show that to a certain number of gradation, impressions of the displayed images get better as the number of gradation increases and that this tendency is conspicuous when images includes more gradation areas such as human skin and the sky. These results are useful for development of image displays in the near future.