Evaluation of subjective equality between a visual stimulus and its associated sound in an audio-video space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50272761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYAMA Miyoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30251078)
WATANABE Yu  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30400716)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視聴覚相互作用 / 奥行き感 / 主観的同時点 / 主観的等価音圧レベル / 主観的音圧レベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the perception of simultaneity between a visual stimulus and its associated sound by using an audio-visual clip of a man beating a drum. First, we investigated effects of changes in the feeling of depth of a visual target on the point of subjective simultaneity (PSS) of an auditory-visual event and on the subjective sound pressure level (SSPL) of the sound. As results, the PSS tended to increase and the SSPL tended to decrease as the feeling of visual depth increased. Next, we investigated effects of changes in the relative feeling of depth of two visual targets on the PSS and SSPL using an audio-visual clip of two men beating each drum. In the experiment, the subject judged about an impression of the drum hit second based on the drum hit first. As results, the PSS of the second drum tended to increase in both cases of when the first drum located ahead and behind, and the SSPL of the second drum tended to decrease when the first drum located ahead.