Memory Structure of Texture Feeling and Its Emotional Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60134350)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords記憶質感 / 実物質感 / 鮮鋭性 / ノイズ付加 / 鮮鋭性向上 / 先鋭性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that noise addition brings about improvement of image sharpness. The effects of noise were greater in blurred rather than sharp images and more in strongly, as opposed to weakly blurred images. Furthermore, noise has a negligible effect on images with a large number of edges and the most significant effects was observed for images without remarkable texture. Because noise addition can’t increase physical sharpness, a perception mechanism was proposed that we have “memory color” recalled in association with familiar objects and the noise that has larger effect of sharpness improvement reproduces the memory texture. The mechanisms involved in increasing sharpness through the addition of noise were elucidated by discussing the relationship between the perception of image sharpness and memory texture.