A proposal of Iyashi Engineering concept & study concerning establishment of Quantitative measuring system to evaluate psychological process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Tetsuko  東京工業大学, 男女共同参画推進センター, 助教 (30447536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癒し / 刺戟 / 客観的評価 / 脳計測 / 認知症 / 表情認識 / 癒されるプロセス / 癒し工学 / 癒し刺激 / 触覚刺激 / fMRI / 感情抽出 / fMRI / 感性スペクトル解析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are most of modern people who feel the loneliness, anxiety and dissatisfaction mentally in the stress society. They require Iyashi Stimulus To recovering from the physical and psychologicak stress of the workplace and the daily life.It's necessary to develop the system to generate and offer Iyashi stimulus to society and an individual immediately to avoid and improve such serious situation. This research proposed clealification of a Iyashi Engineering concept to use for medical treatment and establishment of Quantitative measuring system to evaluate psychological process.