Project/Area Number |
24500256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
CAMPBELL Nick 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50395109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADANOBU Toshiyuki 神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50235305)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ノンバーバル / 音声発話 / 情動情報 / センシング / 技術 / ヒューマンインターフェース技術 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 感性情報処理 / 音声合成 / マルチモーダルインターフェース / バイオメトリックセンシング / 自律神経系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the processing of non-verbal information to facilitate the transfer of speaker intentions that underlie the spoken text of a social conversational interaction.The contents of natural dialogue, while conveying the semantic meaning of the utterance, also contribute greatly to social ties and informal bonding. To be aware of such social exchanges, it is essential to process voice information and speaking style (perhaps more important than what was directly said in the conversation).We developed audio processing, alongside speech content information, that is targeted at achieving a more likely interpretation and understanding of speech-interaction. Prediction of the intentions of the speaker varies depending on the circumstances and the history of the conversation, but reliable paralinguistic signals allow us to develop a system facilitating the interpretation of nonverbal information speech, and to moderate the words according to this extra non-verbal information.