Sensibility Information Process of Comfortable Environment for Music Listening. Computational Model of implicit memory and interaction between visual and auditory senses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yasuhiro  北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (30326532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音楽聴取 / 音楽認知 / 感性情報処理 / 潜在記憶 / 視聴覚相互作用 / 計算モデル / 視聴覚情報処理 / 聴取環境 / 眼球運動 / 同期 / 注意 / 視覚情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensibility information process of "comfortable" environment for music listening was investigated in terms of computational model of implicit memory and interaction between visual and auditory senses. For example the influence that lighting had on the atmosphere of an indoor room was examined from the relation to the interior design of the room. The room used in this experiment was called a "healing space," which had proven to have a healing effect in previous research. The change in the impression and the likes and dislikes concerning this room as both a healing and ordinary space were examined by using two types of lightening: healing lighting and ordinary lighting. The results were that 1) the change in the impression from the lighting didn't change the atmosphere formed by the interior design, and 2) the good impression of the room improved when the healing lighting was used.